Summer Escape
Thursday, August 9, 2018 7:30 PM

DANA WILSON
Shortcut Home

AARON COPLAND
An Outdoor Overture

RON NELSON
Rocky Point Holiday

GEORGE GERSHWIN ARR. BRUBAKER
An American in Paris

LENOARD BERNSTEIN ARR. GRUNDMAN
Divertimento

Praise and Faith
Thursday, May 17, 2018 7:30 PM

ALFRED REED
Alleluia! Laudamus Te

BACH TRANS. ALFRED REED
Come, Sweet Death

DAVID HOLSINGER
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss

TSCHESNOKOFF ARR. BRUCE H. HOUSEKNECHT
Salvation is Created

RON NELSON
Lauds

JULIE GIROUX
Hymn for the Innocent

DAVID MASLANKA
Give Us This Day

Celestial Light
Thursday, February 22, 2018 7:30 PM

GALANTE
Resplendent Glory

MASLANKA
Mother Earth (A Fanfare)

ZARE
Mare Tranquillitatis (Sea of Tranquility)

HOLST TRANS. PATTERSON
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity

TICHELI
Symphony No. 2 for Concert Band

Sound Waves
Thursday, October 25, 2017 7:30 PM

ARR. SMITH
Eternal Father, Strong to Save

TICHELI
Shenandoah

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Sea Songs

WHITACRE
Cloudburst

MCBETH
Of Sailors and Whales

Wisconsin Connections
Thursday, August 10, 2017 7:30 PM

Featuring the Madison Brass Band!

― VACB Program ―

KIRBY
Echoes in the Woods

DAEHN
As Summer Was Just Beginning

LA PLANTE
A Cowboy Symphony

MACKEY
Lightning Field

LAURIDSEN ARR. REYNOLDS
O Magnum Mysterium

― Combined Program ―

FORBES
Torque

― Madison Brass Band Program ―

FORBES
Festival Fanfare

SOUSA ARR. MASON
The Transit of Venus

TRADITIONAL ARR. HIMES
Amazing Grace

FUČIK ARR. MASON
Entry of the Gladiators

SPARKE
Aria

GRAINGER ARR. SNELL
Molly on the Shore

Music History 101
Thursday, May 18, 2017 7:30 PM

SUSATO ARR. SINGLETON
A Renaissance Revel

BACH ARR. MOEHLMANN
Prelude and Fugue in D Minor

BEETHOVEN ARR. CACAVAS
Symphony No. 7 – II. Allegretto

BEETHOVEN ARR. BOCOOK
Symphony No. 9 – II. Scherzo

BIZET ARR. REED
Gypsy Dance from “Carmen”

HANSON
Chorale and Alleluia

HAZO
Arabesque

A World of Music
Thursday, February 16, 2017 7:30 PM

ALFRED REED
Armenian Dances (Part 1)

YASUHIDE ITO
Festal Scenes

H. OWEN REED
La Fiesta Mexicana

OTTORINO RESPIGHI TRANS. DUKER
The Pines of Rome
IV. The Pines of the Appian Way

Dedications
Thursday, October 27, 2016 7:30 PM

STAMP
Fanfare (to Fisher Tull) from Divertimento in “F”

OREM
It Is As Simple As Breathing (World Premiere)

BARNES
Third Symphony, Op. 89

Summer Celebration
Thursday, August 11, 2016 7:30 PM

WARD ARR. DRAGON
America, the Beautiful

STUART
Three Ayres from Gloucester

BERNSTEIN
3 Dance Episodes from “On the Town”

GRAINGER
Molly on the Shore

WILLIAMS
Summon the Heroes

SOUSA
The Stars and Stripes Forever

5 Years
Thursday, May 19, 2016 7:30 PM

GERSHWIN ARR. ROGERS
Cuban Overture

HOLST
First Suite in E‐flat for Military Band

WHITACRE
October

ORFF ARR. KRANCE
Carmina Burana

blue
Thursday, January 28, 2016 7:30 PM

BRUBECK ARR. CROCKARELL
Blue Rondo à la Turk

HANDY ARR. HENDERSON/BROWN
St. Louis Blues

MACKEY
Hymn to a Blue Hour

TICHELI
Blue Shades

GERSWIN ARR. VERRIER/GROFÉ
Rhapsody in Blue

Snapshots of Childhood
Thursday, October 29, 2015 7:30 PM

HAZO
In Flight

ERICKSON
Air for Band

ROSSINI-RESPIGHI ARR. GODFRE/LEIDZEN
La Boutique Fantasque

HUMPERDINCK ARR. ERICKSON
Prologue, Prayer and Dream Pantomime from the opera “Hansel and Gretel”

ELFMAN
A Brass Thing

GRAINGER
Children’s March: “Over the Hills and Far Away”

FUČIK
Entry of the Gladiators (Thunder and Blazes)

Summer 2015
Thursday, August 6, 2015 7:30 PM

BERNSTEIN TRANS. GRUNDMAN
Overture to Candide

SHELDON
A Longford Legend

ERICKSON
Toccata for Band

TICHELI
Cajun Folk Songs II

FUČIK
Florentiner March

Light and Dark
Thursday, June 4, 2015 7:30 PM

BRYANT
Radiant Joy

BRAHMS
Selections from Three Chorale Preludes

TICHELI
Angels in the Architecture

WILLIAMS ARR. HUNSBERGER
The Imperial March from Star Wars Trilogy

Love & War
Thursday, February 19, 2015 7:30 PM

PROKOFIEV ARR. DE MEIJ
Suite from the Ballet “Romeo and Juliet”

BERNSTEIN TRANS. LAVENDER
Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”

HOLST
Mars from “The Planets”

The Lord of the Rings
Thursday, October 23, 2014 7:30 PM

DE MEIJ
Symphony No. 1 “The Lord of the Rings”

Summer 2014
Thursday, August 7, 2014 7:30 PM

SHOSTAKOVICH TRANS. HUNSBERGER
Galop from “Moscow, Chermushky”

WAGNER TRANS. CAILLIET
Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral from “Lohengrin”

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV ARR. LEIDZEN
Procession of the Nobles from “Mlada”

ARNOLD ARR. PAYNTER
Prelude, Siciliano and Rondo

TICHELI
Rest

SULLIVAN ARR. MACKERRAS
Pineapple Poll

Spring 2014
Thursday, May 22, 2014 7:30 PM

GORB
A Little Tango Music

ARNOLD
Four Scottish Dances

SPARKE
Dance Movements

HOLSINGER
Liturgical Dances

Winter 2014
Thursday, February 13, 2014 7:30 PM

TERRITO
Fanfare 1: Chronicles 13:8

LAURIDSEN
Contre Qui, Rose

GRAINGER
Lincolnshire Posy

YOUNG
Tempered Steel

WALTON
Crown Imperial

Wizards & Witches
Thursday, October 24, 2013 7:30 PM

STAMP
Gavorkna Fanfare

PUCCINI ARR. DE MEIJ
The Witches’ Sabbath

GILLINGHAM
Be Thou My Vision

HINDEMITH TRANS. WILSON
March from “Symphonic Metamorphosis”

BACH TRANS. HUNSBERGER
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor

WILLIAMS TRANS. LAVENDAR
Harry’s Wondrous World

Summer 2013
Thursday, July 18, 2013 7:30 PM

HAZO
Exultate

HOLST
Second Suite in F major

TICHELI
Vesuvius

BERNSTEIN
Candide Suite

TRADITIONAL ARR. HIMES
Amazing Grace

SOUSA
The Washington Post

Spring 2013
Thursday, April 25, 2013 7:30 PM

WILLIAMS
1941 March

MAHR
Imprints

COPLAND
Variations on a Shaker Melody

MASLANKA
Mother Earth (A Fanfare)

GERSHWIN
Cuban Overture

Winter 2013
Thursday, February 19, 2013 7:30 PM

CHEETHAM
A.B.A. Symphonic March

NELSON
Courtly Airs and Dances

MONCAYO TRANS. OSMON
Huapango

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Linden Lea

PERSICHETTI
Pageant

WHITACRE
Sleep

Fall 2012
Thursday, October 25, 2012 7:30 PM

TICHELI
Cajun Folk Songs

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
English Folk Song Suite

WHELAN
Firedance

LAURIDSEN
O Magnum Mysterium

TULL
Sketches on a Tudor Psalm

Summer 2012
Thursday, July 19, 2012 7:30 PM

HAZO
Olympiada

GRAINGER
Country Gardens
Down Longford Way
Themes from “Green Bushes”

CICHY
Bugs

HANSSEN
Valdres

WILLIAMS
Summon the Heroes

Spring 2012
Thursday, April 19, 2012 7:30 PM

BROUGHTON ARR. BASS
Silverado

STEVENS
Benediction

CHANCE
Incantation and Dance

HANSON
Chorale and Alleluia

SHOSTAKOVICH ARR. ANDERSON
Ballet Suite No. 4

Winter 2012
Thursday, February 2, 2012 7:30 PM

STAMP
Fanfare for a New Era

SILVA
Winter on Emerald Bay

SOUSA
The Thunderer

SHELDON
Choreography

TICHELI
Sun Dance

HOLSINGER
On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss

HAZO
Minnesota Portraits

Fall 2011
Thursday, November 3, 2011 7:30 PM

KING
Barnum & Bailey’s Favorite

TSCHESNOKOFF ARR. HOUSEKNECHT
Salvation is Created

BACH ARR. JONES
Air and Gigue from Orchestral Suite No. 3

TULL
Variations on an Advent Hymn

CARTER
Overture for Winds

TICHELI
Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs

VAN DER ROOST
Puszta

Summer 2011
Thursday, July 21, 2011 7:30 PM

SOUSA
The Liberty Bell March

BOURGEOIS
Serenade for Wind Band

COPLAND ARR. ROGERS
Hoe Down from “Rodeo”

GRAINGER
Shepherd’s Hey (English Morris Dance)

ROSSINI
William Tell Overture

SCHÖNBERG
Selections from Les Misérables

MÁRQUEZ ARR. ANDERSON
Danzón No. 2

Inaugural Concert
Thursday, April 14, 2011 7:30 PM

BOYSEN JR.
Kirkpatrick Fanfare

TICHELI
Amazing Grace

DE MEIJ
Aquarium

HOLSINGER
Havendance

WHITACRE
October

HOLST
First Suite in E‐flat for Military Band

WILLIAMS
Raider’s March